commuter mileage

 

In an effort to encourage bicycle use for sustainable transportation as well as recreation, AABTS recognizes here the “commuter miles” ridden by its members. Commuter miles are miles ridden for transportation purposes (not recreation). Note that rides ridden to and from club rides (“bookend miles”) count towards club mileage, not commuter mileage.

Please show your support for reducing petroleum use and CO2 emissions by adding your name to this list. Email your new or updated total commuter mileage from January 1, 2012 to date to Craig Stephan at aabtscommuter[at]gmail.com for posting here. This site is updated approximately once a month.


This year

Since inception (2009)

Total commuter miles:

10,007

50,171

Total gallons gasoline saved (at 21 mpg):*

480

2389

Total tons CO2 saved:

4.6

23.0

Find your personal savings. Enter your mileage & hit enter:

Riding miles . . . saved gallons of gasoline and pounds of CO2!

View 2011 Commuter Mileage

2012 Commuter Mileage

Since inception (1/1/09)
rider name miles gals gas lbs CO2 miles gals gas lbs CO2
Charlie Aagenas20010183
Rita Aagenas40019367
Paul Alman74535683
Gerry Borgula21210194
Don Broadway24111221
John Brundage61629565
Drew Burton30715282
Joe Christy525254811,707811,565
Gil Daws80473
Jeff Eisemann1,499711,3755,8002765,319
John Ford1,424681,3061,424681,306
Laura Ford1111011110
Philip Furspan260122382,4141152,214
Hugh Garton70364
Mary Hensel72134661
Terri Keppler4724341720382
Frank Lamitola40237
Jim Lee1,182561,0843,6201723,320
Amy McKinley37418343
Jeff McNally24011220
Anne Ormand78337718
Michael Pape41620381
David Relson182916783740768
Jonathan Rodgers1,300621,1925,4002574,952
Vickie Smith39236
Craig Stephan1,592761,4608,2493937,564
Julie Stephens1,065519774,3582083,996
Elizabeth Tidd704346464,3282063,969
Joe Toland286142622,7911332,559
Ken Westerman85478
Klaus Wolter3,2461552,977
Total 10,0774809,24150,1712,38946,007

Last updated: September 22, 2012

*Fuel economy of 21 mpg is based on an EPA sales-weighted average for 2006 model year cars & light trucks of 25.8 mpg [ORNL Transportation Energy Data Book, Ed. 30, Table 4.20 (2011)]. City mpg is estimated as EPA_Avg / (1.4 * 0.55 + 0.45) = 21.1 mpg using the EPA estimate of 55% highway / 45% city driving; 1.4 is a typical ratio of highway to city mpg. For gasoline the CO2 emission rate at 21 mpg is 0.92 lb/mi.

 

 


Ann Arbor Bicycle Touring Society
P.O. Box 1585
Ann Arbor, MI 48106



Weather Undergroundview local radar or forecast